Dealer Login About Us Contact Us

Privacy Policy

ZODIAC GROUP AUSTRALIA Pty Ltd ("Zodiac")

We at Zodiac are committed to the protection of personal information. We are also bound to comply with the National Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act, 1988 (Cth) relating to personal information.

We collect personal information about our customers, such as their names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses and credit card and eftpos where this information is necessary for us to carry out our business activities. Specifically, this means that we gather personal information to enable us to:

  • contact customers from time to obtain assessment of product performance and quality supply our products to customers, including contacting customers following purchase to ensure that the product is working.
  • inform our customers via direct marketing about developments in our business including new lines of product and up-coming promotions. We may use service providers (such as graphic designers, printers and posting services) to assist us with this. Recipients of our mailouts may notify us should they wish to discontinue receipt at any time.
  • access customers details quickly by Customer Care personnel for warranty or product performance issues

We collect personal information directly from the individual concerned where ever practicable. Where information is not obtained directly from the individual, we obtain personal information in accordance with law We also collect personal information from individual users of our website www.zodiac.com.au.

When you view our website, we may store some information on your computer. This information will be in the form of a 'Cookie" and will help us in several ways. For example, Cookies allow us to tailor our website to better match your interests and preferences and optionally provide automatic member login. With most Internet Browsers, you can erase Cookies from your computer hard drive, block all Cookies, or receive a warning before a Cookie is stored. Please refer to your Browser instructions or help screen to learn more about these functions.

The personal information that we hold is generally kept confidential. However, in servicing our customers, we may be required to disclose personal information to certain third parties which may include:

  • customer service personnel for on site servicing or repair
  • our customers (where information has been provided to us by someone other than our customers)

Unless you consent, we do not disclose personal information for the purpose of third party direct marketing

We only disclose personal information to third parties where we are expressly instructed to do so by our customers in relation to their dealings with us or as may be required by law

We make every effort to ensure personal information is kept secure and take reasonable steps to protect it from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We also take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information if it is not longer required.

We make every effort to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We will, on request, provide you with details of the personal information we have collected about you. To obtain details of this information, or if you wish us to update your personal information, please contact us by e-mail at apac.marketing@zodiac.com or by telephone on +61 2 9688 0100 (Att: Customer Service Supervisor)

Please contact us by e-mail at apac.marketing@zodiac.com or by telephone on +61 2 9688 0100 should you wish to discuss any aspect of this policy.


  • POOL HEALTH MADE EASY

    POOL HEALTH MADE EASYGO

  • Aqualink TRi

    Aqualink TRiGO

  • Magnapool

    MagnapoolGO

  • ONE INNOVATION AHEAD

    ONE INNOVATION AHEADGO